澳洲打工和旅行簽證 Australia Work and Holiday Visa (開始了!)

Thursday, February 05, 2009

之前和大家提過的Australia Work and Holiday Visa終于開始了。一年只公開100個位子供申請,可以去澳洲12個月,簽證申請費用是 AUD$195 (相等于RM$468,如乘于2.4的換算率)。其他申請條件就如之前提過的。。。比紐西蘭的WHV有難度。

請看以下:

The Work and Holiday visa is for tertiary educated people aged 18 to 30 who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through periods of temporary or casual employment.
Under the Malaysia/Australia Work and Holiday program an annual limit of 100 Work and Holiday visas are available per year.

Note: You must not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised that your visa has been granted.
Eligibility
You may be eligible for a Work and Holiday visa if you:

  • are aged 18 to 30 years (inclusive) on the date you apply
  • hold a passport from Malaysia
  • have a letter of good conduct from your government
  • have not previously held a Working Holiday (subclass 417) or Work and Holiday (subclass 462) visa
Education Requirements
You must hold a degree, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study.
English Language Requirements
You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application. You must provide evidence that you have done one of the following:
  • Achieved an IELTS average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening in a test conducted no more than two (2) years before lodging the visa application. For visa purposes you only need to sit the General Training Module, or
  • Achieved a TOEFL score of 133 on a computer based test, or 450 on a paper based test or 45-46 on an internet-based test, no more than two (2) years before lodging the visa application, or
  • Passed the Occupational English Test no more than two (2) years before lodging the visa application, or
  • Completed all years of primary education and at least three (3) years of secondary education at an educational institution in which all instruction was conducted in English, or
  • Completed at least five (5) years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was conducted in English, or
  • Completed a post-secondary qualification that required at least two (2)years of full-time study or training, in which all tuition was in English, or
  • Successfully completed, in Australia, at least one (1) year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an institution or institutions where all the instruction was conducted in English
Evidence of Funds
You must provide a certified copy of a bank statement showing you have access to appropriate funds, generally at least AUD$5,000 to support the initial stage of your holiday. This amount will vary depending on your proposed length of stay and the extent of your travel.
You must also provide evidence of a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to leave Australia.
Government Approval and Character Requirements
All applicants must meet character requirements. You must provide the department with a Letter of Good Conduct in support of your application to apply for a Work and Holiday visa. This letter must be the original letter of approval from Wisma Putra.
Note: The letter of support does not guarantee a place in the Work and Holiday program.
Health Requirements
You will need to undergo a chest x-ray. Depending on your personal circumstances you may also need to undertake additional medical examinations. Information about undergoing health examinations, including the location of panel doctors, is available on the department’s website here.
Work and Holiday Visa Charges
The Visa Application Charge must accompany your application and is generally not refunded if the application is unsuccessful.
Please click here for current charges.
How to Apply:
  • Visit the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website and download form 1208. This form includes detailed instructions
  • Complete the form and follow the instructions to assemble the necessary documents
  • Obtain a letter of support from Wisma Putra
  • Lodge your application and supporting documentation in person or by courier at:
Australian High Commission
6 Jalan Yap Kwan Seng
KUALA LUMPUR 50450
Malaysia
OR

Mail your application and supporting documentation to:
PO Box 10921
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia 50730
More information can be obtained on the application form or from the Department of Immigration Citizenship website here.

詳情請看http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/462/malaysia/

You Might Also Like

25 你言我语

  1. waaaa....
    真的很严格呢!
    在英文的要求方面我就不及格啦...
    哈哈~

    ReplyDelete
  2. ya, hate their regulations. they thought auzie economy is so great and contributed much to other regions :P eh, dont persuade ppl to leave malaysia ya, hahahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  3. 我快超龄了,只好寄望我儿啦!

    ReplyDelete
  4. yk,龍貓,凡人館長
    敷衍我們啦,就是不太想讓大馬人去。

    kai and baobei,
    唉,這里沒救了,離開比較好,青蛙滿為患。。。哈哈哈。

    ting,
    妳兒出來了沒?

    ReplyDelete
  5. 快了,快了,二月底或三月头。

    ReplyDelete
  6. 真的很严格,又要degree holder又要英文考试……条件这么好为什么要申请working holiday 啊?真矛盾·

    ReplyDelete
  7. 每当看到working holiday的咨询时。。。

    面对现实大于梦想。。。

    现实的生活不得让我对梦想止步。。

    但愿止步只是暂时的。。

    澳州对大马人的确有点苛刻。。
    不过这也难怪他们。。
    马来西亚太多黑色例子了。。
    他们的黑名单都快满了。。

    没办法。。

    ReplyDelete
  8. 走,回中国去,kekeke,别人总是这样赶我们回去的,哈哈!带走80%的税务金,看他们如何生活,如何Boleh~ hahahaha

    ReplyDelete
  9. 明年,NZ回来后我会尝试申请

    ReplyDelete
  10. 回MSKY,对,这里太多青蛙了。

    ReplyDelete
  11. Kai and Baobei,
    對。。我們只是寄居者,不管去到那里都還是寄居者。

    Cool koo,
    明年幾時回來?
    希望你回來時沒那么多青蛙了,呵呵。

    ReplyDelete
  12. 看到这突然有点冲动。但是目前上路的盘川有点不能负荷,只好在梦里到澳洲去。

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi I left you message before in another post where you tried to introduce us the working holiday a few months back.

    Yes I am trying to apply this working holiday now. I went to the Embassy today,knew that it takes 4-6 weeks to know the result.

    I have bought my ticket on 13 March. Look like my ticket is going to void this time.

    Sad

    CY

    ReplyDelete
  14. lshwei,
    妳還年輕,還可以去啊。。。不然以后再去旅行好了。

    匿名,
    You are CY right? Previously you said you going to take the IELTS exam. Ahh..why you bought the flight ticket so early?? You bought air asia ticket? If you wanna void it, i think you still can get back the airport tax.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Yes I am CY, I bought MAS ticket during the promotion period last December. MAS ticketing person told me to appeal through email to their superior.

    Am going to apply my 'Sijil Tingkahlaku Baik' at Putrajaya later.

    So many things to do. What does the certified copy of bank statement means? who should certify it? any idea?

    CY

    ReplyDelete
  16. ic, if it's MAS, then you might still be able to appeal.

    The certified bank statement, you can request from the bank, they'll print the statement with a signature/stamp.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Sure, and as i know, they will issue only 100 visas annually.

    I am worried now. :)

    CY

    ReplyDelete
  18. CY,
    Ya, only 100 annually, really ungenerous...but i think still not many people aware about this visa, and some more the requirement is strict, so you should have higher chance, hehe. Good luck ya!

    ReplyDelete
  19. 正在搜寻澳洲work and holiday visa 的资料,无意中被google 牵到你们的小天地,惊为天人!哈哈!花了整天的时间慢慢阅读每段文字及每张照片,很羡慕!那也是我和另一半的梦想--牵手走遍世界。
    看到这则通告真的很高兴,australia 一直是我最想去的地方。可是上网一看,台湾去澳洲找不到工作的背包客一堆,身边的朋友都提醒我,现在经济不好,难保到澳洲会找到工作,还是乖乖在这呆几年再打算。听了不免失望,毕竟再过四年我和男友就已三张,超龄的小孩人家都不收了。出来工作都快两年了,感觉自己离梦想越来越远,等到机会来了却又缺乏行动的勇气。要放下已经安定的工作和生活去追寻未知的梦想。真的需要莫大的决心啊!矛盾啊!!前辈可以分享你们的经验吗?
    谢~

    ReplyDelete
  20. 考拉拉,
    驚為天人是指哪一方面?呵呵。謝謝你用心游覽我們的部落格哦,希望可以幫到你。
    確實現在經濟非常差,我們的朋友在澳洲是專業人士也剛被裁員。不過像我們這種到那做散工的,應該不會太受影響。你說背包客在澳洲找不到工,是指那個地區沒工呢?有時要看季節,去錯季節,就會花更多時間才能找到工。我們當時也試過找不到工的時候。找工作跟運氣、態度是有很大的關係,如果嫌工作難或薪水少,那在淡季就很難找工了。

    老實說,當初要我們放下安定的工作,確實有些掙扎,不過如果不怎么做,那我們仿佛只能永遠在原地踏步,要達成夢想是需要勇氣與犧牲的,而我們辜幸我們做了這個決定。

    你們也可以考慮到紐西蘭打工旅行,只有6個月。那就不會太壓力。

    趁越年輕時去越好,呆多幾年,到時你擁有的越多,就更難放得下了。

    ReplyDelete
  21. This type of blogs is very recreational, call attention because of them you always learn something useful and not as in other blogs that are a waste of time and learn nothing.Congratulations for this blog and hopefully they are more like this, I regret to say that I've only found the Generic Viagra and this with the material of common interest!

    ReplyDelete
  22. 不知道我可不可以請問你 有關馬來西亞公民申請去澳洲打工度假462的申請有關問題~~~
    因為英文實在太多了!!!
    想麻煩你一下

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 嗨melody,妳想問些什麼呢?看能不能幫到妳。

      Delete

你是不是也有一颗想飞的心?