澳洲打工和旅行簽證 Australia Work and Holiday Visa

Thursday, October 02, 2008

之前說過的大馬人就快可以到澳洲打工旅行,據了解其實大馬與澳洲達成共識的是另一個類似的簽證,叫Work and Holiday Visa,而不是Working Holiday Visa,這。。到底有什么不同?聽起來意思都一樣。如果一切順利的話,今年年尾就會有確定的申請細節。

目前Australia Work and Holiday Visa 只公開給Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the United States of America 申請(其他即將加入的國家是Malaysia, Indonesia 和 Bangladesh),而且每個國家都有一些不同的申請條件。Work and Holiday VisaWorking Holiday Visa 的差異是在于申請條件部分,前者比后者有著更嚴格的申請條件,如:

1) You must hold a degree or post high school diploma from an accredited institution

2) You must provide proof of English proficiency (evidence can include International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result of at least 4.5, interview assessment by Embassy, or evidence of post secondary tuition in English).

3) A letter of approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You should contact the consular section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the first instance.

還有其他的基本申請條件如以下:

  • are aged 18 to 30 years (inclusive) on the date you apply
  • hold a passport from a country that has a Work and Holiday arrangement with Australia
  • are not accompanied by dependent children
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) or Work and Holiday (462) visa.
  • You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. Generally, AUD5,000 may be regarded as sufficient, but the amount may vary depending on your length of stay and the extent of your travel. You should also have a return or onward ticket or the funds for a fare to depart Australia. (You may be asked to provide evidence. Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.)
  • you will be required to undergo a chest x-ray if intend to stay of more than 3 months, up to and including 12 months.
目前的簽證申請費用是 AUD$195 (相等于RM$585,如乘于3的換算率)

當你成功申請到簽證,你就可以:

  • enter Australia at any time within 3 months of the visa grant date
  • stay for up to 12 months in Australia
  • leave and re–enter Australia any number of times in the 12 months from the date of first entry
  • undertake temporary employment in Australia
  • study for up to 4 months.

雖然不知道到時大馬的會不會如以上的所有條件一樣,不過應該不會差太遠,最好不要如紐西蘭一樣可以去6個月,哈哈。以下有更多關于Work and Holiday Visa 的詳情供你們參考:

- http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/462/index.htm


有興趣的年青人就開始準備一下,去追逐新的打工旅行夢想 ~ !呵呵。

You Might Also Like

9 你言我语

  1. 哈,謝謝你們的資料提供~

    ReplyDelete
  2. 這個夢想也只能寄望在妳們身上了。。。哈哈。

    ReplyDelete
  3. 台灣也可去~還可去兩年

    ReplyDelete
  4. jaya,台灣是可以去,不過跟我們的不一樣簽證,你們的是Working Holiday Visa,我們的是Work and Holiday Visa,申請條件有些不一樣哦。

    ReplyDelete
  5. hi Msky, do you have any idea of the lastest update of the malaysia-australia work and travel visa? i am interested, am going to take my IELTS exam soon. As i know, the visa is only open for 100 under/ post graduate.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Cy, so far still no update yet, but the visa requirement should be finalized in nov/dec.

    ReplyDelete
  7. 在资料的时候无意间连到你们的部落,看了好开心,因为我的梦想就是去旅行。
    可以问你们几个问题吗?

    1)我即将在十一月高中毕业,有意要申请澳洲的工作旅游签证(我是大马人哦`),可是似乎在英语的程度上有一定的要求,高中毕业文凭可以吗?我没有其他的如上面规定的证明。

    2)请问外交部的批准函我应该要通过什么管道拿到呢?

    抱歉,麻烦你们了,我真的很想去看看这个世界,可是我身边的人都怎么同意我的想法,不过我会坚持的。

    ReplyDelete
  8. 阿涵,

    老實說至今我還沒聽說有誰成功申請到澳洲的呢,真的高難度。

    我建議妳考慮申請紐西蘭的比較容易,我們覺得紐西蘭更讓我們動心,呵呵。

    紐西蘭打工旅行請參考這裡 - http://www.mskydream.com/travelogue.html

    妳問問妳身邊的人,是什麼原因不同意妳的想法呢?這同時妳也可以理解他們的想法。

    ReplyDelete
  9. This type of blogs is very recreational, call attention because of them you always learn something useful and not as in other blogs that are a waste of time and learn nothing.Congratulations for this blog and hopefully they are more like this, I regret to say that I've only found the Generic Viagra and this with the material of common interest!

    ReplyDelete

你是不是也有一颗想飞的心?